Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.ethicoindia.com, an online platform which is independently owned and operated by IS Network. In this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the Company and “you” and/or “your” refers to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”).

Your visit to this Website is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other Terms and Conditions of this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be treated, stored and handled by us. If you use any of our services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storing and disclosure of information about you. We observe the highest standards of security reasonably possible for secure transactions and user information privacy. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is better than the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or provide any warranty with regard to the complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering, storing and dissemination practices.

In the course of using this Website or availing of the services offered on the Website vide the online application forms, communication services etc., the Company and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the Users, including information that is of a confidential nature.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY GATHER & WHY:

We collect the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our services and products and your visits to our Website and other websites accessible from them, to provide more effective services. We ask for personal information such as name, email id, gender, location, phone number, delivery and permanent address, date of birth, and password. We also collect and store data regarding your date of registration on the Website, your use of the Website and your order details, history and summary, and other fields mentioned in your registration profile, when you register to use the features of our Website. You may also have the option of providing additional information about yourself, including but not limited to a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other information you may choose to enter. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and use of your personal information as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal data to send you marketing offers, information surveys and invitations through e-mails, text messages, phone calls and/or postal mail.

You hereby authorise and permit the Company to disclose, from time to time, any information on or relating to you, to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or to any governmental authority, statutory authority, judicial authority, associated partners, whether in India or any other jurisdiction, or any other third party or the Company’s consultants, advisors or service providers or commercial partners, as provided in this Privacy Policy without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

YOU HEREBY REPRESENT TO THE COMPANY THAT:

  1.   the information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Company.
  2.   Your providing the information to the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data, always in accordance with applicable law. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt all security standards to safeguard your information / data in accordance with all applicable laws.

COOKIES FROM THE WEBSITE:

We may use the information we collect in connection with your use of the Website (including your personal information) in order to investigate, enforce, and apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Web cookies are small pieces of data sent by the Website and they are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track and record your preferences when you visit the Website.

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of Users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Our advertisers may collect anonymous traffic information from their own assigned cookies to your browser. The Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage or control.

USER COMMUNICATIONS:

When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. In the case of any communication which is appreciative of the Website and services offered thereon, the Company may choose to use and display the same as testimonials on the Website.

ALERTS:

The Company may store the Users’ contact information and use the same to alert the Users by email or phone (through sms/call/whatsapp/social media platforms) to inform the users about new services offerings or other information which the Company feels might be useful for the Users.

DATA PROTECTION:

For security purposes, the Company uses third party service providers who are using security techniques including secure servers, clouds, firewalls and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide on this Website against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption coding. At no point in time does the Company intend to sell or disclose the data provided by you on the Website to any third party for consideration.

PURCHASES:

When purchasing products or services through the Websites, you may be required to provide us with personal data, such as your name, address, billing information (i.e., credit card information and billing address) shipping address, contact number, email address and birth date. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption coding to protect the Users’ data. The Company has integrated Razorpay as its payment gateway partner.

[Note to Client– the Razorpay Privacy Policy says that : “This privacy policy (“PRIVACY POLICY”) applies to your use of the Razorpay website located at razorpay.com (“RAZORPAY” or“WEBSITE”), and Razorpay applications on mobile platforms (Android, Blackberry, Windows Phone, iOS etc), but does not apply to any third party websites that may be linked to them, or any relationships you may have with the businesses listed on Razorpay.” – THIS SEEMS TO SUGGEST THAT THEIR POLICY WOULD NOT COVER TRANSACTIONS ON THE ETHICO WEBSITE. PLEASE VERIFY WITH RAZORPAY WHETHER THERE IS ANYTHING IN THEIR POLICIES THAT WOULD COVER ETHICO TRANSACTIONS- WE WILL ADD A LINK TO THAT POLICY IN OUR POLICY ACCORDINGLY]

INFORMATION SHARING:

We may share such personal data with other organizations outside of the Company in the following circumstances:

  1. Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
  2. Enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  4. Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  5. To manage your purchase online at the Website by processing your orders and returns via our online services and send you notifications of delivery status or in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items.
  6. Share information with any affiliate partners for sharing of promotional content/ ads or other advertising material.

BLOGS/FORUMS:

The Website offers a publicly accessible blog and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them, and the Company cannot and will not be held liable for any use/misuse of such publicly available information provided by you by any third party whether known or unknown to the Company.

TESTIMONIALS:

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on the Website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at contact@ethico.co.in

PROMOTIONAL INITIATIVES:

Company’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different areas. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website or request your participation by way of feedback and suggestions. The Company in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to the Company.

LOG INFORMATION:

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE:

You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this Website which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone, which is the sole responsibility of the User providing such information. The Company cannot and will not be held liable for any use/misuse of the identification information provided by you by any third party whether known or unknown to the Company. 

TERMINATION:

You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your use of this Website at any time, at your or our discretion. You are personally liable for any charges incurred through your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspects of this Website at any time without notice.

INDEMNIFICATION:

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Company harmless, on demand, from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Website.

NO CLASS ACTIONS

To the extent allowed by Law, we each waive Any Right To Pursue Disputes on a Classwide Basis; that is, to either join a claim with the claim of any other person or entity, or assert a claim in a representative capacity on behalf of anyone else in any lawsuit, arbitration or other proceeding.

AMENDMENT; ADDITIONAL TERMS:

We reserve the right in our sole discretion and at any time and for any reason, to modify or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website or to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy. In addition, we reserve the right to provide you with operating rules or additional terms that may govern your use of the Website generally, unique parts of the Website, or both (“Additional Terms”). Any Additional Terms that we may provide to you will be incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. To the extent any Additional Terms conflict with this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use, the Additional Terms will prevail. Modifications to this Privacy Policy or Additional Terms will be effective immediately upon notice, either by posting on the Website or by notification by email or conventional mail. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy and the Website from time to time for any changes or Additional Terms. Your access and use of the Website following any modification of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use or the provision of Additional Terms will signify your assent to and acceptance of the same. If you object to any subsequent revision to the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use or to any Additional Terms, you may terminate your Membership as provided herein above or, if you do not have a Membership, your only recourse is to immediately discontinue use of the Website.

COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL:

Any complaints or concerns in relation to your Personal Information or content of this Website or comment or breach of use of the Website or any intellectual property of any User shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER: Mr. Dwayne Lasrado
WEBSITE: www.ethicoindia.com
ADDRESS: A1, Hari Niwas, L J Road, Shivaji Park, Mumbai 400028.
CONTACT: contact@ethicoindia.com

Responsibility of a Grievance Officer?

When any Complaint is received by the intermediary [Company] regarding any breach of personal information or sensitive personal information, then the grievance officer of the said intermediary is responsible to comply with following:

  1. On receipt of the Complaint, the Grievance Officer is required to acknowledge the aggrieved party the receipt of the Complaint within 36 hours.
  2. Also, within 36 hours of receipt of the complaint, the Grievance Officer must ensure that the data or information against which grievance is received is removed from the website or access to that data is denied.
  3. Further, within one month of receipt of the Complaint, the Grievance Officer is required to take an action on the same and resolve the matter.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION:

If any dispute arising out of the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of this Privacy Policy, such dispute shall be settled and resolved by a sole arbitrator appointed by the Company in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 and the rules made thereto. The venue of arbitration shall be Mumbai, India. Failing which the courts of Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY:

By accessing our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for this Site. We may change our Policy at any time by posting a new version of it on our Website.